Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →
Knowsley Counts / Cherryfield

Cherryfield · Knowsley

Cherryfield: your neighbourhood

Cherryfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.2% here, compared with 23.8% across Knowsley (4.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.2% here, compared with 26.2% across Knowsley (3.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.6% here, compared with 26.9% across Knowsley (3.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,725 out of 10,772.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

988 out of 10,773.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,773

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,773 out of 10,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,652 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,961 out of 4,622.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,415 out of 4,622.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,490 out of 8,600.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,817 out of 8,600.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

801 out of 8,600.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,591 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

780 out of 4,620.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,518 out of 8,600.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,195 out of 4,620.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Cherryfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

293 out of 8,600.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cherryfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

807 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 783 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cherryfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cherryfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024603
October 20249121
November 20247011
December 2024506
January 2025685
February 2025533
March 2025653
April 20255911
May 2025732
June 2025708
July 2025668
August 2025586
September 2025853
October 20258122
November 2025635
December 2025512
January 2026767
February 2026633
March 2026697
April 2026589
May 20266915
June 20265810
July 2026643
August 2026709
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cherryfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime404
drugs78
public order78
criminal damage arson77
other theft49
other crime33
vehicle crime26
shoplifting21
burglary20
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft5
robbery5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Knowsley →