Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →

Knowsley, in numbers

Your area

Knowsley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 21.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Roby to 21.4% in Prescot North — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roby7.5%2953,918
Halewood South10.3%4634,475
Swanside11.3%4383,866
Halewood North11.8%5194,407
St Michaels11.8%4734,002
Stockbridge12.8%6024,698
Whiston and Cronton12.9%5073,925
Page Moss13.2%6625,000
Whitefield14.8%6384,300
St Gabriels14.9%6164,145
Prescot South15.1%6394,238
Cherryfield16.9%7804,620
Shevington18%8164,545
Northwood19.2%9695,043
Prescot North21.4%1,0494,893
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5% to 11.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.5% in Swanside to 11.5% in Northwood — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Swanside5.5%5199,378
Roby6%5789,582
Halewood North6.6%68410,351
Shevington7.2%82811,430
Prescot South7.8%79010,122
Prescot North7.8%82910,586
Whiston and Cronton8.1%7349,079
Halewood South8.5%88510,401
St Gabriels8.9%8509,519
Cherryfield9.2%98810,773
Page Moss9.5%1,10111,585
Stockbridge10.4%1,11810,716
St Michaels10.5%9799,363
Whitefield10.9%1,0639,759
Northwood11.5%1,36211,868
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.5% to 23.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.5% in Shevington to 23.3% in Roby — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shevington12.5%1,43111,429
Northwood13%1,54511,870
Page Moss13.8%1,59611,585
Stockbridge14%1,49610,716
Cherryfield16%1,72510,772
Prescot South16.4%1,65910,122
St Michaels17.3%1,6239,366
Halewood North17.9%1,85410,350
St Gabriels18%1,7119,517
Prescot North18%1,90910,586
Halewood South18.2%1,89510,404
Swanside18.7%1,7539,376
Whitefield20%1,9549,758
Whiston and Cronton20.4%1,8569,079
Roby23.3%2,2339,583
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8% to 34.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 18.8% in Roby to 34.8% in Northwood — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roby18.8%1,5138,057
Swanside19%1,4497,640
Halewood North19.7%1,7038,639
Prescot North21.4%1,8758,780
Prescot South22.9%1,8688,147
Whiston and Cronton24.7%1,8217,378
Shevington25.1%2,2138,819
Halewood South25.7%2,1658,440
St Gabriels26.2%2,0427,794
Cherryfield30.2%2,5918,590
St Michaels30.5%2,2877,509
Page Moss30.7%2,7759,039
Stockbridge31%2,5928,369
Whitefield31.7%2,5408,009
Northwood34.8%3,1659,088
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.6% to 32.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.6% in Northwood to 32.6% in Roby — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northwood16.6%1,5139,088
Whitefield18.6%1,4928,009
Cherryfield19.2%1,6528,590
Stockbridge20%1,6768,369
St Michaels21.4%1,6057,509
Page Moss21.4%1,9349,039
St Gabriels22.6%1,7627,794
Whiston and Cronton23.2%1,7127,378
Shevington23.6%2,0798,819
Halewood South23.7%1,9988,440
Prescot South27.2%2,2138,147
Halewood North28.9%2,4938,639
Prescot North29%2,5488,780
Swanside29.8%2,2737,640
Roby32.6%2,6288,057
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2% to 37.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 15.2% in Roby to 37.3% in Northwood — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roby15.2%5943,918
Swanside16.5%6373,864
Halewood North19.7%8684,408
Shevington22.8%1,0354,545
Prescot North23%1,1264,892
Prescot South23.5%9954,238
Whiston and Cronton26.2%1,0293,925
St Gabriels26.5%1,1014,147
Halewood South27.8%1,2454,477
Cherryfield30.6%1,4154,622
Page Moss31.2%1,5605,000
Whitefield32%1,3774,298
St Michaels32.7%1,3093,999
Stockbridge33.5%1,5724,697
Northwood37.3%1,8835,042
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.3% to 46.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.3% in Swanside to 46.6% in Stockbridge — a gap of 41.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Swanside5.3%2053,866
Roby5.4%2133,918
Halewood North16.3%7184,407
Prescot North18.3%8944,893
Shevington20.2%9204,545
Whiston and Cronton20.6%8103,925
Prescot South20.7%8784,238
St Gabriels24.2%1,0024,145
Cherryfield25.9%1,1954,620
Halewood South26.2%1,1724,475
Whitefield27.1%1,1644,300
St Michaels35.5%1,4204,002
Page Moss37.1%1,8555,000
Northwood40.7%2,0515,043
Stockbridge46.6%2,1884,698
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
CherryfieldHalewood NorthHalewood SouthNorthwoodPage MossPrescot NorthPrescot SouthRobyShevingtonSt GabrielsSt MichaelsStockbridgeSwansideWhiston and CrontonWhitefield
15 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.