Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →

Knowsley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £189,000 in Knowsley.

Knowsley council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Knowsley’s towns need separate attention. Kirkby’s shops, Huyton’s centre and Halewood’s expanding services are at different stages; borough-wide averages cannot show how each is changing.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Knowsley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,141 in August 1996; £188,527 in July 2026. 369.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £189,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Knowsley council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199540,432
February 199539,571
March 199540,144
April 199539,675
May 199540,123
June 199540,036
July 199540,588
August 199541,032
September 199541,057
October 199540,325
November 199539,300
December 199538,681
January 199638,809
February 199639,551
March 199640,174
April 199640,573
May 199640,433
June 199639,673
July 199639,960
August 199640,141
September 199641,415
October 199641,762
November 199641,742
December 199640,503
January 199739,864
February 199740,048
March 199741,312
April 199742,439
May 199742,193
June 199741,122
July 199740,855
August 199740,899
September 199741,672
October 199741,091
November 199741,505
December 199741,374
January 199842,270
February 199841,417
March 199841,026
April 199840,499
May 199841,854
June 199842,395
July 199842,305
August 199842,075
September 199842,251
October 199842,269
November 199842,356
December 199842,411
January 199942,549
February 199942,768
March 199942,745
April 199942,614
May 199943,160
June 199943,729
July 199944,053
August 199944,252
September 199944,631
October 199945,408
November 199945,701
December 199946,248
January 200046,298
February 200046,100
March 200046,036
April 200045,126
May 200045,328
June 200045,297
July 200046,985
August 200047,072
September 200046,667
October 200047,106
November 200047,474
December 200047,942
January 200147,860
February 200146,981
March 200146,806
April 200147,124
May 200148,287
June 200149,238
July 200149,583
August 200149,795
September 200150,729
October 200151,234
November 200151,831
December 200152,038
January 200253,089
February 200253,864
March 200254,665
April 200255,043
May 200256,458
June 200257,073
July 200257,896
August 200258,073
September 200259,063
October 200259,770
November 200260,319
December 200260,753
January 200360,793
February 200360,727
March 200359,083
April 200360,840
May 200363,160
June 200368,055
July 200368,529
August 200370,833
September 200371,940
October 200376,442
November 200379,165
December 200381,815
January 200483,179
February 200483,790
March 200484,820
April 200487,281
May 200490,961
June 200494,778
July 200497,975
August 200499,979
September 2004100,864
October 2004103,752
November 2004105,271
December 2004107,319
January 2005107,319
February 2005109,690
March 2005111,099
April 2005112,236
May 2005112,759
June 2005112,104
July 2005112,918
August 2005113,977
September 2005116,832
October 2005118,614
November 2005118,548
December 2005118,934
January 2006116,958
February 2006117,628
March 2006118,271
April 2006120,647
May 2006120,428
June 2006119,707
July 2006118,530
August 2006120,868
September 2006126,052
October 2006128,361
November 2006128,998
December 2006125,631
January 2007124,772
February 2007124,313
March 2007126,429
April 2007130,146
May 2007130,348
June 2007130,286
July 2007128,249
August 2007128,696
September 2007130,501
October 2007131,979
November 2007132,356
December 2007130,753
January 2008127,844
February 2008127,567
March 2008128,034
April 2008132,811
May 2008130,744
June 2008128,213
July 2008121,490
August 2008123,346
September 2008124,982
October 2008126,596
November 2008121,798
December 2008116,793
January 2009112,369
February 2009110,744
March 2009107,512
April 2009106,330
May 2009105,462
June 2009105,632
July 2009105,142
August 2009108,196
September 2009110,198
October 2009110,992
November 2009110,173
December 2009109,980
January 2010110,409
February 2010111,006
March 2010109,339
April 2010110,669
May 2010109,172
June 2010110,977
July 2010108,776
August 2010109,767
September 2010110,347
October 2010112,338
November 2010110,938
December 2010110,356
January 2011109,198
February 2011108,108
March 2011106,829
April 2011106,297
May 2011106,311
June 2011106,497
July 2011106,110
August 2011105,018
September 2011104,921
October 2011103,374
November 2011106,110
December 2011105,898
January 2012106,137
February 2012106,766
March 2012106,185
April 2012107,385
May 2012104,552
June 2012104,801
July 2012104,974
August 2012105,777
September 2012106,324
October 2012104,276
November 2012103,863
December 2012103,849
January 2013104,165
February 2013105,104
March 2013104,259
April 2013105,114
May 2013102,243
June 2013103,258
July 2013103,775
August 2013106,412
September 2013107,644
October 2013106,603
November 2013105,736
December 2013103,543
January 2014103,219
February 2014104,667
March 2014104,949
April 2014105,630
May 2014105,865
June 2014108,139
July 2014110,761
August 2014110,898
September 2014111,251
October 2014111,001
November 2014110,159
December 2014109,316
January 2015106,336
February 2015106,942
March 2015106,900
April 2015108,938
May 2015108,966
June 2015108,625
July 2015109,925
August 2015112,267
September 2015112,874
October 2015112,403
November 2015110,733
December 2015113,330
January 2016113,885
February 2016114,377
March 2016110,341
April 2016110,303
May 2016111,032
June 2016113,775
July 2016116,396
August 2016117,743
September 2016118,621
October 2016119,159
November 2016118,989
December 2016119,724
January 2017120,125
February 2017121,977
March 2017124,409
April 2017122,768
May 2017122,743
June 2017121,945
July 2017124,197
August 2017124,437
September 2017123,557
October 2017123,541
November 2017122,369
December 2017122,485
January 2018120,632
February 2018123,098
March 2018123,220
April 2018126,661
May 2018125,922
June 2018126,993
July 2018126,391
August 2018126,282
September 2018127,454
October 2018127,311
November 2018128,949
December 2018127,483
January 2019127,424
February 2019126,746
March 2019127,527
April 2019127,468
May 2019127,355
June 2019127,710
July 2019130,033
August 2019131,453
September 2019131,660
October 2019131,622
November 2019129,625
December 2019130,417
January 2020129,149
February 2020130,486
March 2020130,367
April 2020130,993
May 2020131,873
June 2020132,981
July 2020133,553
August 2020132,231
September 2020133,915
October 2020136,814
November 2020139,976
December 2020140,411
January 2021140,307
February 2021142,826
March 2021142,620
April 2021143,561
May 2021144,446
June 2021150,211
July 2021151,504
August 2021153,136
September 2021154,016
October 2021154,835
November 2021155,189
December 2021154,954
January 2022155,894
February 2022156,903
March 2022157,213
April 2022161,508
May 2022164,002
June 2022166,848
July 2022168,956
August 2022171,699
September 2022170,839
October 2022170,511
November 2022173,189
December 2022175,772
January 2023175,691
February 2023171,683
March 2023173,290
April 2023173,208
May 2023174,132
June 2023171,601
July 2023172,597
August 2023175,733
September 2023175,922
October 2023177,713
November 2023173,262
December 2023177,805
January 2024174,804
February 2024176,963
March 2024171,960
April 2024173,020
May 2024174,625
June 2024175,106
July 2024177,864
August 2024177,812
September 2024180,551
October 2024179,269
November 2024179,264
December 2024182,075
January 2025185,653
February 2025190,294
March 2025189,211
April 2025185,635
May 2025183,176
June 2025182,547
July 2025186,887
August 2025188,503
September 2025189,958
October 2025189,348
November 2025189,251
December 2025190,037
January 2026191,461
February 2026193,866
March 2026192,118
April 2026190,964
May 2026188,953
June 2026188,323
July 2026188,527
Source →

People living in the area

163,723

Mid-2025 · Knowsley council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£189,000

July 2026 · Knowsley council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £188,527.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£858

August 2026 · Knowsley council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 21.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Roby to 21.4% in Prescot North — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Roby7.5%2953,918
Halewood South10.3%4634,475
Swanside11.3%4383,866
Halewood North11.8%5194,407
St Michaels11.8%4734,002
Stockbridge12.8%6024,698
Whiston and Cronton12.9%5073,925
Page Moss13.2%6625,000
Whitefield14.8%6384,300
St Gabriels14.9%6164,145
Prescot South15.1%6394,238
Cherryfield16.9%7804,620
Shevington18%8164,545
Northwood19.2%9695,043
Prescot North21.4%1,0494,893
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5% to 11.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.5% in Swanside to 11.5% in Northwood — a gap of 5.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Swanside5.5%5199,378
Roby6%5789,582
Halewood North6.6%68410,351
Shevington7.2%82811,430
Prescot South7.8%79010,122
Prescot North7.8%82910,586
Whiston and Cronton8.1%7349,079
Halewood South8.5%88510,401
St Gabriels8.9%8509,519
Cherryfield9.2%98810,773
Page Moss9.5%1,10111,585
Stockbridge10.4%1,11810,716
St Michaels10.5%9799,363
Whitefield10.9%1,0639,759
Northwood11.5%1,36211,868
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.5% to 23.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.5% in Shevington to 23.3% in Roby — a gap of 10.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shevington12.5%1,43111,429
Northwood13%1,54511,870
Page Moss13.8%1,59611,585
Stockbridge14%1,49610,716
Cherryfield16%1,72510,772
Prescot South16.4%1,65910,122
St Michaels17.3%1,6239,366
Halewood North17.9%1,85410,350
St Gabriels18%1,7119,517
Prescot North18%1,90910,586
Halewood South18.2%1,89510,404
Swanside18.7%1,7539,376
Whitefield20%1,9549,758
Whiston and Cronton20.4%1,8569,079
Roby23.3%2,2339,583
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 15 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on Kirkby’s existing shops

Kirkby has completed retail investment as a base for its next phase.

Proposed response: Check pedestrian access between old and new shops.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

New housing needs services alongside it

Halewood’s programme explicitly responds to housing growth with service and transport improvements.

Proposed response: Publish housing occupations beside school, transport and service milestones.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect Huyton’s shops, homes and transport

Huyton’s programme brings different town-centre uses together.

Proposed response: Show the agreed development phases and public routes.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Kirkby

Kirkby town-centre renewal

Completed retail investment is followed by a further phase including a new Lidl and other units.

Earlier shops delivered; further phase under construction · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town centres | Knowsley Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on Kirkby’s existing shops →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Huyton

Huyton Village Centre programme

The ten-year programme combines public-space improvements with opportunities for shops, leisure and homes.

Development programme underway · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town centres | Knowsley Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Huyton’s shops, homes and transport →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Halewood

Halewood district-centre extension

Plans expand local services and improve green spaces and walking and cycling connections alongside housing growth.

Funded programme; individual completion stages not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town centres | Knowsley Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

New housing needs services alongside it →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.