Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →
Knowsley Counts / Page Moss

Page Moss · Knowsley

Page Moss: your neighbourhood

Page Moss electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 25% across Knowsley (11.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.7% here, compared with 26.2% across Knowsley (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.2% here, compared with 26.9% across Knowsley (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,596 out of 11,585.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,101 out of 11,585.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,585

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,585 out of 11,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,934 out of 9,039.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,150 out of 5,000.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,560 out of 5,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,820 out of 9,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,827 out of 9,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

912 out of 9,039.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,775 out of 9,039.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

662 out of 5,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,413 out of 9,039.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,855 out of 5,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Page Moss

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

392 out of 9,039.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Page Moss ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,024 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,117 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Page Moss ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 79 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Page Moss
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024795
October 202411423
November 202412228
December 20248312
January 20258412
February 20258118
March 202511821
April 2025689
May 20257923
June 20259211
July 202510610
August 2025918
September 20259617
October 20259918
November 202511615
December 20258615
January 2026549
February 20269012
March 20269414
April 20269310
May 2026569
June 2026823
July 20267917
August 20267921
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Page Moss
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime499
criminal damage arson133
public order108
drugs106
other theft47
shoplifting35
other crime29
burglary25
vehicle crime24
possession of weapons7
robbery7
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Knowsley →