Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →
Knowsley Counts / Prescot North

Prescot North · Knowsley

Prescot North: your neighbourhood

Prescot North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 14% across Knowsley (7.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 25% across Knowsley (7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29% here, compared with 23.8% across Knowsley (5.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,909 out of 10,586.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

829 out of 10,586.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,586

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,586 out of 10,586.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,548 out of 8,780.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,634 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,126 out of 4,892.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,268 out of 8,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,251 out of 8,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

597 out of 8,790.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,875 out of 8,780.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,049 out of 4,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,806 out of 8,790.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

894 out of 4,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Prescot North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

271 out of 8,790.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Prescot North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,611 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,462 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Prescot North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Prescot North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249513
October 202412915
November 202412112
December 202413613
January 202511815
February 202511123
March 202511815
April 202510713
May 20251208
June 20251033
July 202514114
August 202516329
September 20251217
October 202511915
November 20251249
December 202512010
January 202613511
February 20261159
March 202615817
April 202614423
May 202614830
June 202615718
July 202615833
August 202611246
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Prescot North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime545
shoplifting386
public order190
drugs158
criminal damage arson135
other theft56
other crime39
vehicle crime39
burglary27
possession of weapons21
robbery9
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Knowsley →