Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →
Knowsley Counts / Prescot South

Prescot South · Knowsley

Prescot South: your neighbourhood

Prescot South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 25% across Knowsley (4.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.5% here, compared with 26.9% across Knowsley (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.2% here, compared with 23.8% across Knowsley (3.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,659 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

790 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,122

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,122 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,213 out of 8,147.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,352 out of 4,238.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

995 out of 4,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,173 out of 8,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,705 out of 8,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

585 out of 8,157.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,868 out of 8,147.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

639 out of 4,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,569 out of 8,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

878 out of 4,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Prescot South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

279 out of 8,157.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Prescot South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

908 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 871 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Prescot South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Prescot South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247416
October 20248919
November 2024678
December 2024615
January 20255310
February 2025776
March 2025666
April 2025705
May 2025699
June 2025707
July 20258314
August 2025925
September 20257310
October 20257312
November 2025763
December 2025658
January 2026867
February 2026651
March 20268311
April 2026658
May 2026819
June 20268213
July 2026724
August 2026876
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Prescot South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime507
public order108
drugs84
criminal damage arson61
other theft35
other crime29
shoplifting29
vehicle crime26
possession of weapons12
burglary9
robbery5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Knowsley →