Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →

Roby · Knowsley

Roby: your neighbourhood

Roby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 25% across Knowsley (19.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.2% here, compared with 26.9% across Knowsley (11.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.6% here, compared with 23.8% across Knowsley (8.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,233 out of 9,583.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

578 out of 9,582.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,584

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,584 out of 9,584.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,628 out of 8,057.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Roby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,818 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Roby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

594 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,184 out of 8,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,727 out of 8,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

315 out of 8,072.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,513 out of 8,057.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

295 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,145 out of 8,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

213 out of 3,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Roby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 8,072.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

498 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 500 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024403
October 20245127
November 20245412
December 20243010
January 2025409
February 2025429
March 2025376
April 2025427
May 2025366
June 20254015
July 2025448
August 20254412
September 20253714
October 20256120
November 2025425
December 2025357
January 2026387
February 2026299
March 20264312
April 20264010
May 2026355
June 20265132
July 20264417
August 20264319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Roby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime209
criminal damage arson64
drugs48
public order47
other theft31
shoplifting31
burglary21
vehicle crime17
other crime13
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons7
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Knowsley →