Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →
Knowsley Counts / St Michaels

St Michaels · Knowsley

St Michaels: your neighbourhood

St Michaels electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 25% across Knowsley (10.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.7% here, compared with 26.9% across Knowsley (5.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.5% here, compared with 26.2% across Knowsley (4.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.3%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,623 out of 9,366.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.5%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

979 out of 9,363.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,366

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,366 out of 9,366.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,605 out of 7,509.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.3%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,612 out of 3,999.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.7%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,309 out of 3,999.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.7%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,275 out of 7,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,895 out of 7,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.2%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

761 out of 7,494.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.5%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,287 out of 7,509.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

473 out of 4,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.7%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,405 out of 7,494.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,420 out of 4,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · St Michaels

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

324 out of 7,494.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Michaels ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

783 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 749 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Michaels ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Michaels
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246811
October 20249820
November 20246713
December 2024444
January 2025553
February 2025413
March 2025513
April 20254610
May 2025766
June 2025695
July 2025672
August 2025677
September 2025654
October 2025629
November 2025909
December 2025735
January 2026574
February 2026595
March 2026545
April 20267210
May 2026625
June 2026771
July 2026573
August 2026557
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Michaels
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime411
drugs121
public order71
criminal damage arson61
other crime31
other theft31
vehicle crime20
burglary12
possession of weapons10
robbery9
shoplifting4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Knowsley →