Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →
Knowsley Counts / Stockbridge

Stockbridge · Knowsley

Stockbridge: your neighbourhood

Stockbridge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 47% here, compared with 25% across Knowsley (21.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.5% here, compared with 26.9% across Knowsley (6.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31% here, compared with 26.2% across Knowsley (4.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,496 out of 10,716.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,118 out of 10,716.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,716

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,716 out of 10,716.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,676 out of 8,369.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,086 out of 4,697.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,572 out of 4,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,623 out of 8,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,375 out of 8,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

997 out of 8,370.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,592 out of 8,369.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

602 out of 4,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 8,370.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

47%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,188 out of 4,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Stockbridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

372 out of 8,370.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stockbridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,081 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,078 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stockbridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stockbridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249213
October 20249518
November 2024727
December 2024937
January 2025747
February 2025879
March 2025975
April 2025897
May 20251009
June 2025836
July 20251134
August 20258312
September 2025868
October 202510812
November 202510415
December 2025855
January 2026895
February 2026844
March 20269213
April 20268310
May 20267715
June 20269410
July 2026945
August 2026856
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stockbridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime501
drugs134
public order118
criminal damage arson116
other theft97
other crime33
vehicle crime27
burglary16
possession of weapons14
shoplifting14
robbery6
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Knowsley →