Skip to content
Knowsley Counts — Knowsley, in numbers.Local help →
Knowsley Counts / Whitefield

Whitefield · Knowsley

Whitefield: your neighbourhood

Whitefield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.7% here, compared with 26.2% across Knowsley (5.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32% here, compared with 26.9% across Knowsley (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.6% here, compared with 23.8% across Knowsley (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,954 out of 9,758.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,063 out of 9,759.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,759

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,759 out of 9,759.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,492 out of 8,009.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,793 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,377 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,566 out of 8,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,144 out of 8,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

765 out of 8,021.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,540 out of 8,009.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

638 out of 4,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,765 out of 8,021.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,164 out of 4,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

311 out of 8,021.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitefield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,254 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,423 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitefield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 123 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitefield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412316
October 202411922
November 202410417
December 20249814
January 20259218
February 202510126
March 202511933
April 202512328
May 202514725
June 202514433
July 202512326
August 202513023
September 202510516
October 202511123
November 2025885
December 20259918
January 202610316
February 202612034
March 202613551
April 202610416
May 2026878
June 202610314
July 20269122
August 202610826
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitefield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime522
criminal damage arson165
public order134
shoplifting134
other theft102
drugs92
burglary24
vehicle crime23
other crime22
robbery14
theft from the person9
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Knowsley →